The schedule for the 2013 Cucalorus Film Festival is posted below. Download the schedule here.  

Wednesday Nov 13 | Thursday Nov 14 | Friday Nov 15 | Saturday Nov 16 | Sunday Nov 17

Wednesday, November 13

   Dramatic Feature   Documentary Feature
   Shorts Block   Short Film
   Special Events   Dance

  Thalian Main Thalian Black City Stage Theater Jengo's Playhouse TheatreNOW Other
10 AM
11 AM
12 PM
1 PM
2 PM
3 PM
4 PM
5 PM
6 PM
7 PM
8 PMDance-a-lorus
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

9 PMOpening Night Party
8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
(Bellamy Mansion)

10 PM
11 PM
12 AM
1 AM

back to top

Thursday, November 14

   Dramatic Feature   Documentary Feature
   Shorts Block   Short Film
   Special Events   Dance

  Thalian Main Thalian Black City Stage Theater Jengo's Playhouse TheatreNOW Other
10 AM
11 AMSundarbans Shorts (excellent)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm

After Tiller
10:00 am - 12:00 pm

The Zigzag Kid
10:15 am - 12:00 pm

Okavango Shorts (docs)
10:15 am - 12:15 pm

12 PM
1 PM
American Promise
12:45 pm - 3:15 pm

2 PMMaster Class - Spatial Sophistication
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
(Blueberry Creative)

Candaba Shorts (weird)
1:15 pm - 3:15 pm

The Bounceback
1:30 pm - 3:15 pm

Tenants of the Earth (work-in-progress)
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

The Kill Team
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

3 PM
4 PM
Laurence Anyways
3:45 pm - 6:45 pm

5 PMBefore You Know It
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

State of the Slate: The future of film and TV in North Carolina
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
(Thalian Hall, Ballroom)

Don't Know Yet
4:15 pm - 6:15 pm

Wilmington On Fire (work-in-progress)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

The Undocumented
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

6 PM
7 PM
8 PMBlack Box
7:00 pm - 8:45 pm

A Short History of Decay
7:15 pm - 9:00 pm

Vasyugan Shorts (experimental)
7:15 pm - 9:15 pm

Hank and Asha
7:30 pm - 9:15 pm

Trapped (work-in-progress)
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

9 PM
10 PM
11 PMWillow Creek
10:00 pm - 11:45 pm

Visual/Sound/Walls - The Party!!!
10:00 pm - 2:00 am
(Ziggy's)

Pollywogs
10:15 pm - 11:45 pm

Bangweulu Shorts (drama)
10:30 pm - 12:15 am

12 AM
1 AM

back to top

Friday, November 15

   Dramatic Feature   Documentary Feature
   Shorts Block   Short Film
   Special Events   Dance

  Thalian Main Thalian Black City Stage Theater Jengo's Playhouse TheatreNOW Other
10 AM
11 AMMaster Class - Moving Eye
10:00 am - 11:00 am
(TheatreNOW Studio)

Short Term 12
10:15 am - 12:00 pm

Boneset Shorts (tough)
10:30 am - 12:30 pm

If You Build It
10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Reel Reproductive Justice (works-in-progress)
10:45 am - 12:30 pm

Bringing It Home
10:45 am - 12:00 pm

12 PM
1 PM
2 PMThe Act of Killing
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Let The Fire Burn
1:15 pm - 3:00 pm

White Reindeer
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Sundarbans Shorts (excellent)
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Tommy! The Dreams I Keep Inside Me (work-in-progress)
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

3 PM
4 PM
5 PMMaster Class - How Close Can You Get?
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
(TheatreNOW Studio)

Boy Eating the Bird's Food
4:15 pm - 6:15 pm

Swim Little Fish Swim
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Soft in the Head
4:30 pm - 6:15 pm

How To Lose Your Virginity
4:45 pm - 6:15 pm

Living Off the Line: Stories from the Clothesline Muse (work-in-progress)
4:45 pm - 6:15 pm

6 PM
7 PM
8 PMThe Animal Project
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

The Bounceback
7:15 pm - 9:15 pm

Young Lakota
7:15 pm - 9:15 pm

Something You Can Call Home
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Okefenokee Shorts (say what?)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

9 PMV/S/W - Comedy Hour
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
(Ziggy's)

10 PM
11 PMBorgman
10:00 pm - 12:00 am

The Sacrament
10:00 pm - 11:45 pm

Honey Island Shorts (twisted)
10:15 pm - 12:15 am

V/S/W - DJ's & VJ's BFs 4 EV's
10:30 pm - 2:00 am
(Ziggy's)

Candaba Shorts (weird)
10:45 pm - 12:15 am

12 AM
1 AM

back to top

Saturday, November 16

   Dramatic Feature   Documentary Feature
   Shorts Block   Short Film
   Special Events   Dance

  Thalian Main Thalian Black City Stage Theater Jengo's Playhouse TheatreNOW Other
10 AM
Laurence Anyways
9:30 am - 12:30 pm

11 AMBound By Sea
10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Pennywort Shorts (youth)
10:30 am - 12:30 pm

Termitaria
10:30 am - 12:15 pm

The Real Black Swans (work-in-progress)
10:45 am - 12:15 pm

12 PMThe Bus to Lumberton
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
(108 Market)

1 PM
Master Class - Digital Mesh Workshop
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
(TheatreNOW Studio)

2 PMHey Bartender
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

I Used To Be Darker
1:15 pm - 3:15 pm

The Heroes of Arvine Place
1:30 pm - 3:15 pm

Freedom Fighters (work-in-progress)
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Button Bush Shorts (animated)
1:45 pm - 3:45 pm

3 PM
4 PM
5 PMRedwood Highway
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Bob Birdnow's Remarkable Tale of Human Survival and the Transcendence of Self
4:30 pm - 6:15 pm

Rodents of Unusual Size (work-in-progress)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

One Band Indivisible
4:45 pm - 6:15 pm

Reelfoot Shorts (dance)
4:45 pm - 6:45 pm

6 PM
7 PM
8 PMPioneer
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

The Oxbow Cure
7:15 pm - 9:00 pm

Terms & Conditions May Apply
7:15 pm - 9:15 pm

Revenge of the Mekons
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Boneset Shorts (tough)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Visual/Sound/Walls - Director's Cut
7:45 pm - 9:45 pm
(Ziggy's)

9 PM
10 PM
11 PMAtchafalaya Shorts (comedy)
10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Stranger By The Lake
10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Blue Ruin
10:15 pm - 12:00 am

Burnout
10:30 pm - 12:15 am

12 AM
Midnite Brunch
11:30 pm - 2:00 am
(Ziggy's)

1 AM

back to top

Sunday, November 17

   Dramatic Feature   Documentary Feature
   Shorts Block   Short Film
   Special Events   Dance

  Thalian Main Thalian Black City Stage Theater Jengo's Playhouse TheatreNOW Other
10 AM
11 AMPioneer
10:00 am - 12:00 pm

The Act of Killing
10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Boy Eating the Bird's Food
10:30 am - 12:30 pm

Broadcast - A Man and His Dream
10:45 am - 12:15 pm

12 PMIrene (work-in-progress)
11:00 am - 12:15 pm

1 PM
2 PM
Little Hope Was Arson
1:15 pm - 3:00 pm

Bipolar Girl Rules the World and Other Stories (work-in-progress)
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Bog Bean Shorts (social)
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

The Kill Team
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Secret Screening
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

3 PM
4 PM
5 PMThe Zigzag Kid
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Loves Her Gun
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

In So Many Words
4:15 pm - 6:15 pm

Bartaria Shorts (global)
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm

The Editor and The Dragon: Horace Carter Fights The Klan
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

6 PM
7 PM
8 PMShort Term 12
7:00 pm - 8:45 pm

See You Next Tuesday
7:15 pm - 9:15 pm

Speckled Alder Shorts (deep)
7:15 pm - 9:15 pm

The Cardboard Bernini
7:15 pm - 8:45 pm

Gore Vidal: United States of Amnesia
7:30 pm - 9:15 pm

9 PM
10 PM
Closing Night Party/Karaoke/Cabaret/Open Mic
9:45 pm - 12:00 am

11 PM$50K and a Call Girl, A Love Story
10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Blue Ruin
10:15 pm - 12:00 am

Okavango Shorts (docs)
10:15 pm - 12:15 am

12 AM
1 AM